Skip to content
ENTERPRISEEnterprise DronesDJINDAA

DJI Matrice 4E

The mapping half of DJI's Matrice 4 series: a mechanical-shutter 20 MP Four Thirds camera, two 48 MP telephotos, a laser rangefinder and 49 minutes in a folding airframe. No thermal camera, which keeps it in the lower tariff band, and still barred to federally funded buyers.

FlightBriefSpecs checked Oct 9, 2026 against the manufacturer's page

DJI Matrice 4E folded enterprise drone on a dark studio floor, its three-camera gimbal with the large square mapping lens at the front
Image: DJI
Weight
1,219 g (1,420 g max)
Flight time
49 min
Price
$5,249
Launched
Jan 8, 2025
Made by
DJI
Buy on Amazon Also: US dealers; third-party sellers onAffiliate link

The DJI Matrice 4E is a folding enterprise drone for mapping and survey, with a 20 MP Four Thirds wide camera behind a mechanical shutter, two 48 MP telephoto cameras, a laser rangefinder good to 1,800 m and 49 minutes of flight time. DSLRPros, a US dealer, listed the aircraft alone at $5,249, on sale at $5,099, on 9 October 2026. DJI launched it with the thermal Matrice 4T on 8 January 2025, and the pair replaced the Mavic 3 Enterprise series.

It is bought by survey firms, construction and mining companies and engineering consultants who need photogrammetry from an aircraft one person can carry and fly.

Aircraft Specifications

SpecificationDJI Matrice 4E
Takeoff weight1,219 g with standard propellers; 1,229 g with low-noise propellers
Max takeoff weight1,420 g (standard propellers); 1,430 g (low-noise)
Max payload200 g
Folded dimensions260.6 × 113.7 × 138.4 mm
Unfolded dimensions307.0 × 387.5 × 149.5 mm
Max flight time49 min with standard propellers; 46 min with low-noise
Max hover time42 min with standard propellers; 39 min with low-noise
Max horizontal speed21 m/s forward; 18 m/s backward; 19 m/s sideways
Max ascent / descent speed10 m/s / 8 m/s; 6 m/s each with accessories fitted
Max wind resistance12 m/s at takeoff and landing
Service ceiling6,000 m; 4,000 m with a payload
Operating temperature-10° to 40°C
Ingress protectionNone rated
Obstacle sensingOmnidirectional binocular vision with a downward 3D infrared sensor
PositioningGPS, Galileo, BeiDou; GLONASS with the RTK module; RTK fix 1 cm + 1 ppm horizontal, 1.5 cm + 1 ppm vertical

All figures are DJI’s published specifications. FlightBrief has not flown the aircraft.

DJI’s specification page lists one takeoff weight for the 4E and 4T together; the 4T carries a thermal camera the 4E does not, so the figure is best read as the series weight.

Cameras

ItemWideMedium telephotoTelephoto
Sensor4/3-inch CMOS, 20 MP1/1.3-inch CMOS, 48 MP1/1.5-inch CMOS, 48 MP
Equivalent focal length24 mm, f/2.8–f/1170 mm, f/2.8168 mm, f/2.8
Max photo size5280 × 39568064 × 60488192 × 6144
SpecificationValue
Wide camera shutterMechanical, 2 to 1/2000 s; electronic to 1/8000 s
Minimum photo interval0.5 s
Photo formatsJPEG and DNG on the wide camera; JPEG on the telephotos
Video4K at 30 fps; H.264 or H.265
Zoom16× digital on the telephoto, 112× hybrid
Laser rangefinder1,800 m at 1 Hz against a 20% reflectivity target; 600 m at a 1:5 oblique angle
GimbalThree-axis; controllable tilt -90° to +35°

The mechanical shutter is the mapping feature. An electronic shutter reads the sensor line by line, which smears a moving aircraft’s photos and degrades the geometry that photogrammetry software reconstructs; a mechanical shutter exposes the whole frame at once. DJI lists only electronic shutters for the 4T.

Transmission and Battery

SpecificationValue
SystemDJI O4 Enterprise, 8 antennas
Max range25 km (FCC), 12 km (CE)
Latency130 ms
Battery6,741 mAh, 14.76 V, 99.5 Wh, 401 g, 200 cycles
ControllerDJI RC Plus 2 Enterprise, 7.02-inch 1400-nit screen

Use Cases

Survey-grade orthomosaics and 3D models of construction sites, quarries and stockpiles, flown with the RTK module. Corridor and façade work where the telephotos let the aircraft stand off from a structure. Any mapping job that does not need thermal imaging, which is the work the 4E is built for and the 4T is not.

Market Context

The enterprise drone guide calls the Matrice 4E with RTK “the compact value pick” for DJI buyers in mapping. The reason is partly the camera and partly the tariff: under the Section 232 schedule, any imported drone with a thermal imager falls in the 100% band, and a non-thermal drone under 25 kg in the 25% band. The 4E sits in the lower one, the 4T in the higher.

The US restrictions on DJI apply in full. DJI is on the FCC Covered List, and federal agencies and federally funded programmes cannot buy or fly its aircraft. The 4E launched in January 2025, before the December 2025 listing, and dealers still sell it. On Amazon US the DJI-branded listings showed no featured offer on 9 October, only third-party sellers.

Compared

SpecificationDJI Matrice 4EDJI Matrice 4TDJI Mavic 3 Enterprise
Weight1,219 g (1,420 g max)1,420 g915 g
Flight time49 min49 min45 min
Price$5,249$7,849$3,570
Where to buyUS dealers; third-party sellers on AmazonDealers and AmazonDiscontinued; remaining dealer stock
LaunchedJan 8, 2025Jan 8, 2025Sep 27, 2022

Figures are the manufacturers' published specifications, as on each product's page.

Coverage

When you buy through links on this page we may earn an affiliate commission. As an Amazon Associate FlightBrief earns from qualifying purchases. It costs you nothing extra, and it does not influence our editorial assessment — see our editorial policy.